National Awards 2019: Full list of winners!

The National Awards for the movies that released in 2018 announced on Friday. More than 400 movies competed for the awards and here is the list of winners.

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Supporting Actor – Swanand Kirkire for Chumbhak

Best supporting actress – Surekha SikriforBadhaai Ho

Best Action Direction: KGF Chapter I

Best Choreography:  Padmaavat for Goomar

Best Film for National Integration – Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)

Best Cinematography – Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Popular Film: Badhaai Ho

Best film on Environment issues – Paani

Best Debut Film of a Director:Naal (Marathi)

Best film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Child artist: P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha

Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod

Best Cinematography: MJ Radhakrishnan for Olu, Malayalam

Best Special Effects: KGF

Special Jury Award: Award shared by Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Paani

Best non feature film: Son Rise by Vibha Bakshi and The Secret Life of Frogs by Ajay and Vijay Bedi

Best Educational FilmSarala Virala

Best Director: Uri : The Surgical Strike– Aditya Dhar

Best Feature Film: Hellaro a Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Regional films

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Sherdukpan Film: Mishing

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay:  Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay:  Andhadhun

Best Dialogues: Tariqh

Music

Best Lyrics: Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

Best Music Direction (Background score): Uri

Best Sound DesignUri

Best Female playback Singer: Bindu for Mayavi Manave (Kannada)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil

Production

Best Make Up artist– Awe

Best Production Design:  Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)

Best CostumeMahanati

Non-Feature Films

Best Educational Film: SaralaVirala.

Best Film on Sports: Swimming through the Darkness

Best Investigative Film: Amoli

Best Environment Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jalam

Best Science & Technology Film: G.D Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Culture Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Feluda: 50 Years of Ray’s Detective

Best Non-Feature Film: Son Rise and The Secret Life of Frogs